The Benefits of Natural Ingredients
The Avocado is pear-shaped fruit that is known for its skincare, health and beauty benefits. The avocado has been used in skincare for a very long time because of its amazing skincare benefits and it has a very high skin penetration ability and is able to absorb into the skin quickly. Avocado oil functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors it’s high in monounsaturated fats and its high in vitamin E as well. Avocado oil also enhances the absorption of Carotenoids (The study found that the addition of both avocado fruit and oil significantly enhanced the subjects’ absorption of all Carotenoids).
Here are some reasons to make the switch to an Avocado Soap…
Avocado oil is one of the few edible oils not derived from seeds; it is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit.
Avocados help to reduce’s the skins appearance of aging and can help in the aid of problematic skin conditions such as Acne, Psoriasis, Eczema and Dry or chapped skin.
Extracts of avocado have been studied in laboratory research to assess potential for lowering risk of diabetes.
A person with problematic skin such as eczema, acne, psoriasis or dry/chapped skin, will benefit from using an avocado soap because of its natural moisturizing and soothing abilities.
Avocado has anti-inflammatory skin benefits and properties.
It’s great for your cardiovascular health.
The avocado has been used in skincare for a very long time because of its amazing skincare benefits
Source: Pure Goats Milk Soap, puregoatsmilksoap.com
Using beer instead of water, beer soap offers a light scent with all natural ingredients. And surprisingly enough, the beer soap has some added health benefits. Whether you’re looking for something that moisturises, fights acne, or repairs hair.
Beer soap, it is made with all natural ingredients is known to create a welcoming and frothy lather that allows for a closer shave while moisturising the skin.
It Moisturizes and Fights Acne
In fact, beer soap packs a big punch when it comes to moisturizing. Hops, an ingredient in beer, contains skin softening amino acids which can soothe irritated and inflamed skin. The brewer’s yeast in beer acts as an antibacterial agent, great for combating acne. Beer also contains vitamin B and other essential vitamins which further moisturises the skin.
Hair and Beer Soap
For the men out there who use soap in place of regular shampoo, you’re in luck. Beer soap lathers well and is a healthy alternative for your hair. The B vitamins repair and restore the look of hair. The amino acids help coat and repair your hair while repairing your skin. More minerals in beer soap help add shine and moisture to the newly repaired hair.
Beer Soap Is Here to Stay
Beer soap is simply of one of the many hygiene products that can truly be considered one of a kind. It provides a healthy and natural concoction that provides a light and inviting scent without being too floral or feminine.
Source: Esquire, esquire.com
1. Removes Dirt And Dead Skin
Coconut soap is highly rich in fatty acids which is very helpful in the removal of dirt, dead skin, blemish causing debris and other impurities from skin . Calming properties of coconut soap emerge as an excellent option to clean the skin gently without irritating it.
2. Good Moisturizer
As coconut soap has high fat content and fatty acids in excess, therefore this soap is an ideal alternative for those guys who possesses dry skin. Presence of fatty acids provides intense hydration to the skin without stripping away the natural oils in the skin. Bathing with coconut soap replenish moisture in the skin and makes it hydrated, soft and smooth than earlier skin tone.
3. Heals Wounds
Coconut soap is also very rich in Vitamin E which makes it perfect choice to heal wounds and minor cuts on skin. It is also very useful for treating burns and rashes on skin but bathing with luke warm water is only recommended so as to achieve maximum benefits on healing injuries.
4. Prevents Sunburn
Taking shower with coconut soap before moving outside from home is an effective remedy to prevent your skin from sunburn attack and skin damage. Coconut soap is a good moisturizer that keeps the skin healthy and free from hazardous impact of sunburn skin rashes.
5. Enhances Beauty
Coconut soap richness in Vitamin and fatty acids which are responsible for bacterial and other fungal infections on skin. In fact, taking shower with soap made from coconut milk improves skin tone and removes bacteria’s and fungus from skin with ease and comfort.
6. Removes Dark Elbow Patches
Coconut soap is also very advantageous in removing dark elbow patches. You only need to rub the affected area with your coconut soap until you get desirable result in its removal.
7. Cures Dry And Cracked Skin
Coconut soap is also very good for curing rashes and severe dryness on skin. Gentle massage of cracked skin with coconut milk while taking shower, is also an effective remedy that allows the skin to absorb essential nutrients thereby giving relief from cracked skin issue.
8. Treats Acne
Taking shower with coconut soap is a natural remedy to remove acne and scars signs on skin. Having massage of your face for 15 minutes with coconut soap followed by washing it with cold water will generally starts showing positive result in removing acne signs on skin to you within a week.
9. Cures Nail Fungus And Athletes Foot
Taking shower with coconut soap is too much beneficial in the treatment of nail fungus and athelete’s foot problem. However, it is advisable to massage affective area with coconut oil followed by covering it after taking shower so as to gain maximum benefit in the nail fungus treatment.
What is so great about coffee in Soap?
Here a few of the awesome benefits of Coffee Soap…
- Great for removing smells from your hands such as garlic, onion, fish or any other smelly smells
- Can help make cellulite less noticeable. great exfoliate
- Can help soothe sunburned skin
- Can help soothe winter burned skin
- Can help blood circulation in the skin
- Has anti inflammatory properties
- Has antioxidant properties can help remove dead skin and environmental pollutants
- Soothes itchy skin
- Can help smooth heels and rough feet
- Reduce puffiness under the eyes
- Leaving glowing and fresh looking skin
- Eliminate free radicals in the skin
- Reduce inflammation
- Reduce or lessen red skin
- Grounds act as a great massaging agent
- Make your garbage disposal smells disappear
Treat yourself to a bar of luxurious coffee soap today and you will be so thankful you did!
To understand the benefits of Lavender Soap on the skin, you must first know about it’s history. Did you know that lavender has been in use for over 2000 years? It started with the Ancient Egyptians, who used it for perfume.
Lavender Has a Calming Affect On the Skin
Lavender soap is beneficial to problem skin, and can alleviate the symptoms of acne and eczema. Lavender is used extensively in aromatherapy healing because of it’s calming effect on everything from insect bites to headaches.
Lavender for Acne
The health website Live Strong says that “since acne comes from stress, a reduction of tension can ease the beginning of breakouts. Lavender may also help with the skin damage resulting from acne, as some believe the oil can accelerate the healing of scars by promoting the formation of scar tissue in damaged skin”.
Lavender for Eczema
According to Whole Someone’s website, Lavender’s antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties can benefit mild cases of eczema (atopic dermatitis). Lavender is a powerful anti-inflammatory for the skin, containing esters which are antispasmodic and pacifying.
Lavender Has a Calming Affect On the Nerves
Inhaling the scent of genuine lavender soap can aid relaxation and the reduction of anxiety and stress. In Germany, Lavender oil is approved for use as an anxiolytic. An anxiolytic is a medication that inhibits anxiety.
Lavender Is the Most Versatile of All Essential Oils
If you’re having a tough time deciding on which soap to get for your problem skin, start with lavender soap! Lavender is often described as ‘the only essential oil you’ll ever need’ and can treat a variety of skin problems.
Source: Pure Goats Milk Soap, puregoatsmilksoap.com
Benefits of Lemon for the skin:
- They heal acne and remove blackheads. Lemons’ antibacterial and antifungal properties make them a natural alternative to treat acne.
- They lighten dark spots and blemishes.
- They get rid of oily skin. We’ve tested out some pretty weird ways to bring down the shine on our faces and innumerable other properties!
On the skin, oatmeal is revered as an emollient. That means that it softens, moisturizes, and hydrates.
Anti-Inflammatory and anti-oxidant
Oatmeal contains both anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties and as such is ideal for sensitive skin and to treat a variety of skin disorders. It can also help to reduce the pore size. These properties are helpful in combating wrinkles and other signs of ageing.
According to the American Academy of Dermatology, “itchy, dry skin often has a high pH level, but oatmeal can help normalize your skin’s pH, which can relieve itchy, uncomfortable skin.
The exfoliating factor is simple in that the oats help to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the body.
A Natural Cleanser
Oatmeal contains “saponins” which are natural cleaning agents. Can be used to help relieve acne, skin irritations, rashes, eczema, the symptoms of aging, and more.
An emollient – also called a humectant, honey is extremely moisturising and helps keep moisture locked in the skin. This moisture and elasticity helps to give the skin it’s natural glow and healthy “look.”
Full of anti-oxidants
Antioxidants means slower aging, less wrinkles, less damage from free-radicles. In fact, the Skin Care Resource Center reports that current research has determined the effectiveness of honey as a natural form of sunscreen, helping to protect again premature wrinkles that might lead to cancer.
Since honey is anti-bacterial, it is helpful in treating acne and keeping other bacterial irritations on the skin at bay.
1Patchouli oil has long been used in traditional Asian medicine, especially in Malaysia, China, and Japan. It is used to treat skin and hair problems, such as dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, dandruff, and oily scalp.
1Source: Dr. Joseph Mercola, mercola.com
The scent of patchouli is a strong, heady, flowery scent, Patchouli soap has been used for aromatherapy for quite some time now. There are many health benefits that have been shown to come from patchouli. For example, it is said to be an anti depressant. Many times patchouli soap is used for this purpose. It is said to help improve the mood and relax a person at the same time. The scent has also been stated to be an aphrodisiac. A third benefit of patchouli is that it can be used as a light sedative. It works to relax tension and ease the muscles, and therefore can help people who are having trouble getting to sleep, be able to relax.
If you are wondering if peppermint oil is good for pain, the answer is a resounding “yes!” Peppermint essential oil is a very effective natural painkiller and muscle relaxant. It also has cooling, invigorating and antispasmodic properties.
Boost Skin Health
Peppermint oil has calming, softening, toning and anti-inflammatory effects on the skin when it’s used topically. Peppermint oil also has antiseptic and antimicrobial properties.
A review of essential oils as potential antimicrobials to treat skin diseases published in Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine found that peppermint oil is effective when used to reduce blackheads, chicken pox, greasy skin, dermatitis, inflammation, itchy skin, ringworm, scabies and sunburn.
To improve the health of your skin and use peppermint oil as a home remedy for acne, mix 2–3 drops of peppermint with equal parts lavender essential oil and apply the combination topically to the area of concern.
Sunburn Protection and Relief
Peppermint oil can hydrate burnt skin and relieve the pain from sunburns. It can also be used to help prevent sunburn. A found that peppermint oil has a SPF (sun protection factor) value that’s higher than most other essential oils, including lavender, eucalyptus, tea tree and rose oils.
To help heal your skin after sun exposure and to help protect your skin from sunburn, mix 2–3 drops of peppermint oil with a half-teaspoon of coconut oil and apply it directly to your skin, or make my natural homemade sunburn spray to relieve pain and support healthy skin renewal.
Potential Anti-Cancer Agent
Although more research is needed in this area, some lab studies indicate that peppermint may be useful as an anticancer agent. One such study found that the compound menthol inhibits prostate cancer growth by inducing cell death and regulating cellular processes.
Other Peppermint Oil Uses and How to Use Peppermint Oil
Peppermint oil is incredibly versatile, as essential oils go. It’s safe for both internal and external use in appropriate amounts and can be used with or without a carrier oil to dilute it (when used topically). Here are some ways to use peppermint oil in your day-to-day routine:
Diffuse it. Want to feel awake and alert? Try adding about 5 drops of peppermint oil to an essential oil diffuser for an energizing scent that easily fills a room. You may even find you start to breathe easier! (Just follow essential oil safety guidelines and breathe it in as the scent diffuses through the room — there’s no need to hold you head over the air coming from the diffuser.)
Cook with it. Using peppermint oil in cooking is an incredible, natural way to get not only peppermint oil benefits, but also a great minty punch to dishes. Peppermint bark, anyone?
Add it to smoothies or drinks. Whether it’s a drop in your water or two drops in a smoothie, peppermint oil can really give a refreshing kick to a beverage. Plus, it’s a great choice for fighting off bacteria and stomach issues.
Scrub your feet with it. Tired of cosmetics and personal care products full of unknown, unsavory chemicals? I recommend making your own whenever you can. Peppermint oil makes a great addition to an exfoliating foot scrub to give your feet a treat.
Create a massage oil with it. Since peppermint oil soothes, cools and invigorates, it’s the perfect ingredient for massage oil. Dilute several drops in almond or grapeseed oil. For bonus relaxation, add lavender and eucalyptus.
The possibilities are virtually endless. People use peppermint oil in DIY shampoos, hairsprays, lip balms and more.
Peppermint oil is likely safe when taken by mouth in amounts commonly found in food, and when used topically and aromatically.
Is peppermint oil good to drink? The answer is generally yes, but only in small amounts. Taking excessive amounts of peppermint oil orally can be toxic, so remember that a little bit goes a long way and all you need is 1–2 drops at a time. For some people, ingesting peppermint oil may cause side effects for some that include heartburn, flushing, mouth sores and headache. (2)
Don’t use peppermint oil on the face or chest of infants or young children because it can cause skin irritations. When you are using peppermint on sensitive skin, always dilute it with a carrier oil (like coconut oil) first.
Some prescription medications and over-the-counter medications may adversely interact with peppermint oil. Enteric-coated peppermint oil supplements may cause rapid dissolving, leading to heartburn, nausea and rapid absorption of some medications.
The following medications carry a “moderate” potential for interaction with peppermint oil:
Neoral, Sandimmune, Elavil, Haldol, Zofran, Inderal, Theo-Dur, Calan, Isoptin, Prilosec, Prevacid, Protonix, Diazepam, Valium, Soma, Viracept, Cataflam, Voltaren, Ibuprofen/Motrin, Mobic, Feldene, Celebrex, Elavil, Warfarin/Coumadin, Glucotrol, Iosartan, Cozaar, Mevacor, Nizoral, Sporanox, Allegra, Halcion.
The following medications carry a “minor” potential for interaction with peppermint oil:
Over-the-counter and prescription antacids including Tums, Rolaids, Ripan, Bilagog, Amphojel, Tagamet, Zantac, Axid, Pepcid, Prilosec, Prevacid, Aciphex, Protonix, Nexium.
Natural supplement precautions
Peppermint can reduce the absorption of iron when taken simultaneously. If you’re taking iron supplements and peppermint oil, allow at least three hours between the two. Peppermint oil also increases the absorption of quercetin when taken at the same time, so allow at least three hours between taking these together as well.
Source: Dr. Axe, draxe.com
Rose Soap Benefits
1. Antibacterial Qualities
Roses are naturally anti-bacterial and so you won’t be damaging your skin with other specialised products. Did you know that much of the antibacterial soap now on the market contains a number of chemicals that are unhealthy for human beings and the environment alike?
Roses are known to contain anti-inflammatory agents that tighten capillaries, which can help reduce the appearance of blotches or red marks on the skin caused by inflammation. It can also assist in helping reduce the physical blemishes caused by Erythrosis and Rosacea.
3. Excellent For Dry And Sensitive Skin
For centuries, Rose French soaps have been a big hit for the ladies who want a gentle cleanser that is effective, natural, and provides a lovely scent. It possesses excellent cleaning properties while also being gentle on your skin.
Roses have high concentrations of vitamin C that protect the skin from everyday living. Regular use of Rose soap especially helps as a protectant against damage caused by the sun.
5. A Wonderful Scent
Roses have a fresh and natural scent, as nature intended, and Rose soap is no different. With the ability to change your mood, the scent of rose can relax you and lessen your anxiety, whilst encouraging emotional well-being. It may also help you sleep better at night, so you’ll awake to feel refreshed and ready to start the day.
6. Anti-ageing Rose Soap
The natural astringent properties within roses benefit the skin in keeping it toned, looking fresh, and minimizing the appearance of wrinkles, by closing open pores. Dissimilar to conventional alcohol-based lotions, rose leaves your skin feeling smooth, not dehydrated.
Source: Natural French Soap, blog.naturalfrenchsoap.com
Strawberry for skin is highly recommended because of its anti-oxidant properties, and also, because it helps strengthen the immune system to fight any infection.
Some of the Benefits of this Delicious Fruit are:
- Strawberry has folic acids, and folic acid removes toxins from the body. Inflammation of joints, rheumatism can be treated by including sufficient amount of strawberry intake.
- Rejuvenates the skin.
- Tightens the skin pores.
- Acts as a cleanser.
- Foot scrub.
- Good for oily skin.
Strawberry soap is a form of natural cold process soap where strawberry extract and sometimes strawberry seeds are added to soap as the soap hardens. Unlike manufactured soap, which is often hot process-meaning that the process of making soap involves constant high temperatures which can denature the beneficial natural chemicals in strawberries-natural cold process soap keeps the natural health benefits of the strawberry fruit intact, but suspended in the solid soap. That means that most of the Vitamins and minerals in the fruit remain in the soap for months.
Source: Angela Nicole Johnson, ezinearticles.com